U.S. Work Visas

Before a foreign national can engage in employment within the United States, proper work authorization must be obtained. If you are seeking employment, seek to employ a foreign national, or have received an offer of employment, and have not received employment authorization, you cannot begin your employment until you receive employment authorization.

The following U.S. work visas are available to foreign nationals seeking employment in the U.S.:

  • H-1B Specialty Occupations and Fashion Models – This visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability.
  • L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager – The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.
  • L-1B Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge  The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one.
  • O-1 Visa: Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement – The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.
  • P-1A Internationally Recognized Athlete –  The P-1 classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.
  • P-1B Member of an Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group – The P-1B classification applies to you if you are coming to the United States temporarily to perform as a member of an entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.
  • P-3 Artist or Entertainer Coming to Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program – The P-3 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.
  • R-1 Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers – An R-1 is a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.
  • TN NAFTA Professionals – The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.

If you are an individual, employee or employer, and require assistance to obtain authorization to work within the United States, contact us today to speak with an experienced licensed U.S. Immigration for a an assessment of your immigration options.

Contact Us Today (647) 360-6224